Welcome to our Community
Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.
Sign up

Imperial to Metric

Uxodas

Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Location
Nevada
Has anyone found a way to set telemetry data to metric?
Even though I'm in the US, I prefer meters over feet, on my drone displays.
 

Chasbro

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
138
Reaction score
83
Crazy as it seems, use ios device for Imperial and android for metric.
Edit : Correction - both my android and ios tablets are showing Imperial here in the US.
My bad.
 
Last edited:

Pilotter

Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2018
Messages
14
Reaction score
14
Crazy as it seems, use ios device for Imperial and android for metric.
Assuming the unit is based on location, how do you get OS to offer metric or imperial? We in the UK use a mix, user options would be preferable - we tend to use feet for height, I forget that a m is more than 3x a foot and consequently fly higher than necessary.
 

IM35461

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Messages
222
Reaction score
54
Location
East Sussex, UK
The app gets it from the regional setting of your phone.

In the UK thus we are stuck with metric in the app and we still use miles per hour rather than metres per second.

They should have just let the user select each unit in the app.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pilotter

Chasbro

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
138
Reaction score
83
It is rather confusing. Especially when flying the Anafi, the Disco, and the Bebop on both android and ios.
 

IronMan

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
6
Age
39
Location
Austintown, Ohio
Website
www.youtube.com
I have never been able to switch to imperial from metric using Android devices and I even build apps and custom roms/o.s. for Android. Any info on how for me would be greatly appreciated.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

AugerIn

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
107
Reaction score
39
On IOS in Canada I have things in metric in both freeflight 6 and Pro.

I went into settings->general->language&region and switched region to United States.

I thought about just killing the apps, but went all out and rebooted the phone.

When it came back on, I checked and both versions of freeflight showed imperial measurements. Good ole foots per second. Who measures with feet per second, really?

They could program an option to pick whatever weird measurement you want I suppose, but then probably just easier to move somewhere where you don’t have to be closeted about you choice of weights and measures.
 

IronMan

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
6
Age
39
Location
Austintown, Ohio
Website
www.youtube.com
Your correct though. Just here in the US we get so used to using feet and when we're forced to use meters it's like Wow factor.. but, being in the military we've been used to using the metric system anyway.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

MustangPhil

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
473
Reaction score
336
Location
France
Excellent !! Sometimes, the most simple solutions are invisible.
This metric/imperial selection feature appeared with the FreeFlight 6.3 application update. I suppose we were looking at the new features at this time and didn’t see it was here !!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Krusty Geeza

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
3,964
Messages
36,030
Members
5,296
Latest member
Pietkin