Welcome to ParrotPilots!
Join our free parrot drone community today!
Sign up

Imperial to Metric

Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Location
Nevada
#1
Has anyone found a way to set telemetry data to metric?
Even though I'm in the US, I prefer meters over feet, on my drone displays.
 

Chasbro

Active member
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
40
Likes
26
#2
Crazy as it seems, use ios device for Imperial and android for metric.
Edit : Correction - both my android and ios tablets are showing Imperial here in the US.
My bad.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 22, 2018
Messages
13
Likes
8
#4
Crazy as it seems, use ios device for Imperial and android for metric.
Assuming the unit is based on location, how do you get OS to offer metric or imperial? We in the UK use a mix, user options would be preferable - we tend to use feet for height, I forget that a m is more than 3x a foot and consequently fly higher than necessary.
 

IM35461

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Messages
93
Likes
22
#5
The app gets it from the regional setting of your phone.

In the UK thus we are stuck with metric in the app and we still use miles per hour rather than metres per second.

They should have just let the user select each unit in the app.
 
Likes: Pilotter

Chasbro

Active member
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
40
Likes
26
#6
It is rather confusing. Especially when flying the Anafi, the Disco, and the Bebop on both android and ios.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
21
Likes
3
Age
38
Location
Austintown, Ohio
Website
www.youtube.com
#7
I have never been able to switch to imperial from metric using Android devices and I even build apps and custom roms/o.s. for Android. Any info on how for me would be greatly appreciated.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
21
Likes
4
#12
On IOS in Canada I have things in metric in both freeflight 6 and Pro.

I went into settings->general->language&region and switched region to United States.

I thought about just killing the apps, but went all out and rebooted the phone.

When it came back on, I checked and both versions of freeflight showed imperial measurements. Good ole foots per second. Who measures with feet per second, really?

They could program an option to pick whatever weird measurement you want I suppose, but then probably just easier to move somewhere where you don’t have to be closeted about you choice of weights and measures.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
21
Likes
3
Age
38
Location
Austintown, Ohio
Website
www.youtube.com
#13
Your correct though. Just here in the US we get so used to using feet and when we're forced to use meters it's like Wow factor.. but, being in the military we've been used to using the metric system anyway.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
551
Messages
4,509
Members
747
Latest member
benzbenz73