I have some questions.
Recently updated to latest version and no problems with that the software is up to date.
I like to create flight paths and set POI's. So I made small plan at home went to the location and there I adjusted some waypoints because Google maps was outdated meanwhile some small bushes had gone tree size.
Originally those waypoints where targeting POI's so after waypoint got higher I'd assume the camera would point lower to look more down towards the POI
That didn't happen though the gimbal isn't broken but it didn't look at the poi
In fact but I don't know for sure it might have stayed fixed angle after a while.
Why where the POI's skipped?
How can I verify the behaviour with the flight path? Did gimbal lock at some points it's hard to notice or did it skip POII still have the json flight but afterwards is there a way to get log data and verify flight?
I wasn't flying extreme fast just 5m/s.
Some of the POI's should have been pointed below flying at 20m high on a line which was at its closest topview about ~2 meter of the poi (a flyby of some trees)
Recently updated to latest version and no problems with that the software is up to date.
I like to create flight paths and set POI's. So I made small plan at home went to the location and there I adjusted some waypoints because Google maps was outdated meanwhile some small bushes had gone tree size.
Originally those waypoints where targeting POI's so after waypoint got higher I'd assume the camera would point lower to look more down towards the POI
That didn't happen though the gimbal isn't broken but it didn't look at the poi
In fact but I don't know for sure it might have stayed fixed angle after a while.
Why where the POI's skipped?
How can I verify the behaviour with the flight path? Did gimbal lock at some points it's hard to notice or did it skip POII still have the json flight but afterwards is there a way to get log data and verify flight?
I wasn't flying extreme fast just 5m/s.
Some of the POI's should have been pointed below flying at 20m high on a line which was at its closest topview about ~2 meter of the poi (a flyby of some trees)