Welcome to ParrotPilots!
Join our free parrot drone community today!
Sign up

Drifting Issue

d95gas

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
121
Likes
38
Age
60
Location
Northeast UK
#1
Hi All,

Looking to add to my collection by grabbing myself the Parrot Anafi. Been watching a few videos and one of the things they all complain about, is the amount of drifting the Anafa does when doing things like hovvering.

I notice there has been a firmware update and wondered if that has helped reduce the driving at all?


Many thanks
 

Eencke

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
82
Likes
17
#2
According to my opinion , not a lot . After calibrating the drone a few times , it improved a little bit. But i don’t think it had to do with fw update. However , i find drifting occurs more when just taking off and let it hover. After a few minutes is looks a bit more stable.
 

d95gas

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
121
Likes
38
Age
60
Location
Northeast UK
#3
Ok thanks for that, hopefully they will try and resolve in future firmware updates. I am concious though that it only has 1 sensor, unlike my Mavic. As long as the drifting is not major I can live with it.
 

Bobthinks

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2018
Messages
72
Likes
24
#4
The longer it sets on the ground before lift off the better it seems to do, I try to count/wait 30 seconds more after everything is green before lift off. After the firmware update I feel it takes less than half the time to get stable. The amount of drift above 30 feet in wind seems reduced. I know it is more chatty as it fights the wind now.
 

Agustine

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
668
Likes
326
Location
Ontario Canada
#5
The rule of thumb over at the Yuneec forum for the Typhoon H was first flight or after a firmware update to start the bird up and wait 12 minutes till it downloaded all the GPS info mombo jumbo stuff. From what they say over there it is only needed once in a while to calibrate the craft. This is coming from people smarter then me so don't shot the messenger LOL
I have found anytime I had drift with any of my quads a simple compass calibration improve it.
 

enderffx

Active member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
34
Likes
20
#6
The rule of thumb over at the Yuneec forum for the Typhoon H was first flight or after a firmware update to start the bird up and wait 12 minutes till it downloaded all the GPS info mombo jumbo stuff. From what they say over there it is only needed once in a while to calibrate the craft. This is coming from people smarter then me so don't shot the messenger LOL
I have found anytime I had drift with any of my quads a simple compass calibration improve it.
Yes, same for the Bebops and i guess for the Anafi. They clear the A-GPS & Almanach data.
I actually give them 30 minutes ;-)

Very solid hover now, its not as "locked in" as the DJI's but passed the limit to acceptable for me.

Ender
 
Likes: Saijin_Naib

d95gas

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
121
Likes
38
Age
60
Location
Northeast UK
#7
All sounds very postivie ...... I am guessing I am going to have to get the wallet out, release the moths, and get one and try for myself. Just wish Parrot/Apple would sort themselves out so us in the UK (Possibly EU as well), and actually buy the add-on's that are available in FF6
 

Eencke

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
82
Likes
17
#8
According to my opinion , not a lot . After calibrating the drone a few times , it improved a little bit. But i don’t think it had to do with fw update. However , i find drifting occurs more when just taking off and let it hover. After a few minutes is looks a bit more stable.
According to my opinion , not a lot . After calibrating the drone a few times , it improved a little bit. But i don’t think it had to do with fw update. However , i find drifting occurs more when just taking off and let it hover. After a few minutes is looks a bit more stable.
Coming back to my previous review. I just have been testing the anafi with windspeed of approx 35 km/h ( beaufortscale 5) and i must say its more stable when hovering than i expected and as before update somehow. I listen to the tip here somewhere in this post , to leave drone on ground for 30seconds and then take off. But i still find upon take off , it has a litlle drift , but that disappears very quickly. And during flight in this windspeed no drift at all or a few centimetres , but cannot be seen
 
Likes: KentA

d95gas

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
121
Likes
38
Age
60
Location
Northeast UK
#9
I am putting in my order today for delivery tomorrow :) and going to try and do what others have suggested, which is to leave it to sit for 20mins or so in order that all the AGPS and Almanac data can be downloaded, then adopt the 30sec rule.

Only thing I am wary of, is leaving is sat powered on. The Mavic Pro has a nasty habit of overheating if its just sat and you dont have airflow, ie fan running, so will just use my decent USB fan and connect it to my portable power pack and let that sit and see if it brings any better results.
 

d95gas

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
121
Likes
38
Age
60
Location
Northeast UK
#12
errrr I am sort of lost what was going on there....... What was doing the videoing? and what was scooting about.... I hope that wasn't the Anafi in hoover mode :)
 
Likes: KentA

QuadKid

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
136
Likes
32
Location
Central Florida
#13
??? I am assuming the Anafi was doing the filming. If so not to bad for a 300 gram drone. The small drone the subject was flying looked like a toy drone?
 

Bobthinks

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2018
Messages
72
Likes
24
#14
??? I am assuming the Anafi was doing the filming. If so not to bad for a 300 gram drone. The small drone the subject was flying looked like a toy drone?
That was the Anafi filming my son and his Syma X1. Poor tracking was all me. The X1 did not survive the day.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
11
Likes
3
#16
I for one, wish Parrot displayed the number of locked in sats versus a bar graph.
Having said that, I have found that once the GPS signal goes green, give it another 20 seconds or so for more sats to lock in.
Your return to home point will be far more accurate as well.

Anafi is very locked in after that.
 

d95gas

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
121
Likes
38
Age
60
Location
Northeast UK
#17
Well had the inaugral flight this afternoon, was pretty windy, so wasn't expecting too much. After letting it sit for a while to ensure good GPS could, did the auto lunch and let it hover there, took it up to 25m and again left it there, and was very surprised how stable it was considering the gusting wind, very impressed indeed.

Only issue I have is with the RTH, which seems to be non-existent which would indicate "User Error".

Craft was about 40m out, and approx15m up. Hit the RTH, and it just dropped where it was to about 2m in height. No attempt to rise to the set 20m and back to where it took off..... and nope I didnt move.

Going to have to charge the battery and try again..... Anyone got any advice on that. I did try it a couple of times, using both the button on the controller, and the button on the screen.?
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
11
Likes
3
#18
Is GPS enabled on your phone or tablet? That's where the unit gets its return to home data if I recall correctly
 

Agustine

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
668
Likes
326
Location
Ontario Canada
#19
Well had the inaugral flight this afternoon, was pretty windy, so wasn't expecting too much. After letting it sit for a while to ensure good GPS could, did the auto lunch and let it hover there, took it up to 25m and again left it there, and was very surprised how stable it was considering the gusting wind, very impressed indeed.

Only issue I have is with the RTH, which seems to be non-existent which would indicate "User Error".

Craft was about 40m out, and approx15m up. Hit the RTH, and it just dropped where it was to about 2m in height. No attempt to rise to the set 20m and back to where it took off..... and nope I didnt move.

Going to have to charge the battery and try again..... Anyone got any advice on that. I did try it a couple of times, using both the button on the controller, and the button on the screen.?
Are you sure you hit the RTH button? Could it have been the land button by mistake? Just a thought
 

Bobthinks

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2018
Messages
72
Likes
24
#20
Well had the inaugral flight this afternoon, was pretty windy, so wasn't expecting too much. After letting it sit for a while to ensure good GPS could, did the auto lunch and let it hover there, took it up to 25m and again left it there, and was very surprised how stable it was considering the gusting wind, very impressed indeed.

Only issue I have is with the RTH, which seems to be non-existent which would indicate "User Error".

Craft was about 40m out, and approx15m up. Hit the RTH, and it just dropped where it was to about 2m in height. No attempt to rise to the set 20m and back to where it took off..... and nope I didnt move.

Going to have to charge the battery and try again..... Anyone got any advice on that. I did try it a couple of times, using both the button on the controller, and the button on the screen.?

I was going to make an entire post about this and still may. As far as I can tell there is a minimum distance before RTH really works. I have noticed exactly what you have but I am not sure what the distance was. I was wondering if the programming logic was such that if the drone was less than a certain distance away either it was in a circular distance of error or that if you needed RTH at 40 feet your needs are beyond that which the software can provide.

I was planning on doing a series of test flights to test this for the actual distance tonight but the weather is uncooperative. I do know that once I do exceed the required distance RTH has worked quite well.
 
Likes: Agustine

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
543
Messages
4,441
Members
734
Latest member
Czolgy